Accident Summary Nr: 200374247 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200374247 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31097055306/28/20071623237130Tricon/Towerwerks, Inc.

Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers climbed a tower to a height of approximately 120 feet to begin their work. The foreman remained on the ground, engaged in related tasks. Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing bolts on the new diagonal bracing on the tower. Approximately two hours later, the foreman, a welder, and the site superintendent were on the ground preparing the welder to climb the tower. They heard someone yell and saw Employee #1 falling. He fell approximately 140 feet to the ground and was killed. Employee #1's coworkers on the tower later stated that Employee #1 had lacerated his finger and one of them gave him a piece of tape. He used it to seal the cut and then began to smoke a cigarette. Employee #1 apparently moved from a sitting position to a standing position, when he fell backward off the tower. A coworker observed Employee #1's pelican hook and lanyard unravel within the structure as he fell. There was no evidence that Employee #1 had been tied off at the time of the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, SMOKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, TIE-OFF, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310970553 Fatality Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)