Accident Summary Nr: 200374239 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310968359 | 06/20/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Forestry Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck operator, was with a logging crew working on a site doing logging activities. The chipper operator was operating a whole-tree chipper when some bolts came loose on the side of the chipper. The chipper was shut down according to company's policies and the chipper operator requested held from the two truck operators. Upon finishing the repair on the chipper, the chipper operator restarted the chipper. Some time later, Employee #1 was looking for his cellular telephone. He and the other truck operator came back to the chipper and got the operator's attention. Employee #1 got onto the catwalk and the chipper operator shut down the chipper. Employee #1 told him about losing his cell phone and that he might have dropped the phone in the chipper. The chipper operator asked Employee #1 to step back and used the boom and grapple to lift open the door. As the door was opened, Employee #1 stepped forward to look inside the chipper. The door slipped from the grapple striking him in the head. The door bounced up and then struck him a second time when he fell backward onto the catwalk. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310968359 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |