Accident Summary Nr: 200374221 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxiation In Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310968086 | 05/12/2007 | 7699 | 562998 | Clinton Safety Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2007, an employee entered into tanker trailer Number 1208 at the CPJ Technologies facility in order to clean out sludge that had accumulated in the bottom of the tanker. The tanker had been inerted with nitrogen, thus creating an IDLH atmosphere. At approximately 11:45 am, the employee lost air flow to his supplied air hood. He yelled to the attendant at the top of the tanker that he had no air, but there was only a manual retrieval system available and the attendant could not extract the employee from the confined space. The emergency medical services were called, and the Taylors Fire Department arrived at approximately 11:50 a.m. They removed the employee from the tanker and found him dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310968086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |