Accident Summary Nr: 200374205 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310340484 | 05/30/2007 | 5015 | 423140 | Coastal Salvage |
Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 had raised a Nissan Pathfinder, using a scissor jack. He did not secure the load (the vehicle) and crawled under the raised vehicle to remove a part. He was killed when the vehicle shifted and fell on him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310340484 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |