Accident Summary Nr: 200374205 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200374205 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31034048405/30/20075015423140Coastal Salvage

Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 had raised a Nissan Pathfinder, using a scissor jack. He did not secure the load (the vehicle) and crawled under the raised vehicle to remove a part. He was killed when the vehicle shifted and fell on him.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SCRAP YARD, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310340484 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations