Accident Summary Nr: 200374155 - Employee Killed When Compacter Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200374155 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033993203/21/20071794238910Thompson Grading, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand SD40D roller compactor to compact the area for a building pad. He was not wearing the seat belt provided on the compactor. He was killed when the compactor overturned and rolled over on him.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310339932 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating