Accident Summary Nr: 200374130 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200374130 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033849602/23/20071799238990Straight Shooter Game Fencing, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was using a tractor-mounted, hydraulic post driver to install posts for a perimeter fence for a hunt club. In some places, the fence ran under a 7,200-volt overhead power line. The employee operated the post driver while standing on the ground beside it. He had driven seven posts and was driving an eighth post when the upper section of the post-driver attachment contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, HYDRAULIC TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 2600 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310338496 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire