Accident Summary Nr: 200374106 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200374106 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033869402/08/20071761238160Mccallum Metal Works

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crew consisting of four coworkers at a residential subdivision that was under construction. Following instructions given at meeting with the Crew Leader, the crew began installing metal roof materials onto the roof of two buildings. Fall protection safety equipment was available, but was not used. Employee #1 and another coworker were on one roof, while the Crew Leader and another coworker worked on the other roof. Each group accessed their roof from a window, which opened onto each roof. The window openings were both within six feet of each roof's edge. After working the morning and taking lunch, they returned to their respective work locations on each roof, again with no fall protection equipment. Employee #1 walked toward the rear of the roof, when a coworker heard him scream. The coworker looked back and saw Employee #1 straddled between the two roofs (which were separated approximately 3 ft 4 in. apart). Employee #1 fell from the roof, approximately 36 ft, landing on the ground between the two buildings. Emergency Medical Service responded. The employee died at the hospital.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, STRADDLE CARRIER, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310338694 Fatality Other Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof