Accident Summary Nr: 200374098 - Employee Killed When Thrown from a Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310337035 | 02/03/2007 | 3469 | 332439 | Stanco Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was on a raised scissor lift installing electrical conduit in the travel path of an overhead underhung crane. Another employee moved the crane, which struck the scissor lift. The lift fell over and Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310337035 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |