Accident Summary Nr: 200374080 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Engine Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310334727 | 12/20/2006 | 1711 | 238910 | Stanley Loy |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck at the Hickory Hill landfill in Ridgeland, SC, when the truck became stuck in soft dirt. Employee #1 pressed on the accelerator excessively to free the vehicle, the engine failed and a rod was ejected from the engine housing and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310334727 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |