Accident Summary Nr: 200374072 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309800597 | 11/29/2006 | 2421 | 321999 | Norbord Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to clean out the weighted conveyor tower with an air wand. A 5-ft metal wand was caught on the rotating shaft and pulled Employee #1 into the belt. Employee #1 was being carried along the belt's run to the rollers where he got stuck. The belt, which was moving at the speed of 225 pages per minute abraded him and tore him in half, then depositing his remains at the tail spool area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309800597 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |