Accident Summary Nr: 200374064 - Employee electrocuted working to restore power

Accident Summary Nr: 200374064 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033481811/16/20061623237130Sce&G

Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was in a truck-mounted aerial lift bucket trying to restore power to some homes after a cutout had blown, causing a circuit to open. He was using a "shotgun stick" either to pull vines away from a pole or to take the tip off a primary phase line when he contacted either wet green vines or the stinger wire. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was wearing leather work gloves, though properly rated rubber gloves were inside the bucket.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310334818 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use