Accident Summary Nr: 200374056 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bale Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309803104 | 09/30/2006 | 2211 | 313210 | Delta Mills Marketing - Beattie Plant |
Abstract: On September 29, 2006, an employee set up a ladder in a bale press. The employee climbed the ladder, which put his upper body through the electric eyes, causing the bale press to cycle and cut him in half. The bale press was not locked out. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309803104 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |