Accident Summary Nr: 200374049 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310331392 | 08/07/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that trimmed trees, often near power lines. While in a truck-mounted aerial lift, approximately 40 feet above ground level, Employee #1 was using a pole-mounted, hydraulically driven chain saw to trim tree limbs, along a distribution power line. He was wearing and properly using a body harness and lanyard. The aerial lift boom suddenly and completely snapped, at approximately 2 feet above the boom knuckle, causing the upper section, with Employee #1 and the bucket, to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed after he struck the ground and sustained massive chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310331392 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |