Accident Summary Nr: 200374015 - Employee Trips and Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309803450 | 08/04/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Billy Strickland |
Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, the owner, was installing a piece of angle flashing under a gutter, at the edge of a roof, approximately 15 ft high. He tripped over the gutter that had just been removed, fell onto the roof and rolled off onto the sidewalk. Emergency medical assistance responded, and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died one week later from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309803450 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |