Accident Summary Nr: 200373983 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Rolls over Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200373983 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30980356707/21/20067538811111Kellett'S Korner, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was a tow truck driver and was attempting to hook up to a Ford F-600 dump truck. He was unsuccessful in finding an attachment point at the rear of the truck. He and his supervisor decided to lift the truck from the front and remove the drive shaft. Employee #1 went under the truck and disengaged the drive shaft. He was killed when the truck rolled over him. The truck's wheels had not been chocked to prevent rolling.

Keywords: CHOCK, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309803567 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy