Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200373926 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200373926 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979788404/20/20061623237110Tugaloo Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a crew that was installing sewer lines across a stream. Casings that hold the pipe had been installed on concrete piers. One excavator was being used to push the sewer pipe through the casing, while another excavator held the casing in place on the opposite end. Approximately 15 ft of pipe had emerged from the end of the casing and Employee#1 was using a pry bar to guide it. The choker on the pipe slipped and the support piers started to collapse. Employee #1 ran away from the collapsing piers and towards the excavator. The operator raised the boom in an effort to catch the pipe. The pipe rocked and the chokers came off the hook. Employee #1 was killed when the pipe fell, hit him in the chest, and crushed him against the tracks of the excavator.

Keywords: chain, struck against, crushed, excavator, pipe, struck by, choker
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309797884 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during