Accident Summary Nr: 200373918 - Employee Killed by Fall While Assembling Bleachers

Accident Summary Nr: 200373918 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979672004/23/20061791238190Tart Management, Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 2006, Employee #1 was involved with other members of a work crew erecting a bleacher seating system for a new football stadium under construction. Employee #1 and another employee were carrying and placing deck pieces which were 20 feet in length and 11 inches in width. The decking was made of aluminum and weighed approximately 45 pounds each. While carrying a piece of the bleacher decking, assisted at one end by the other employee, Employee #1 slipped from the bleacher system and fell over 25 feet to the ground. He struck his head on a stack of concrete blocks and was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE BLOCK, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309796720 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other