Accident Summary Nr: 200373918 - Employee Killed by Fall While Assembling Bleachers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309796720 | 04/23/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Tart Management, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2006, Employee #1 was involved with other members of a work crew erecting a bleacher seating system for a new football stadium under construction. Employee #1 and another employee were carrying and placing deck pieces which were 20 feet in length and 11 inches in width. The decking was made of aluminum and weighed approximately 45 pounds each. While carrying a piece of the bleacher decking, assisted at one end by the other employee, Employee #1 slipped from the bleacher system and fell over 25 feet to the ground. He struck his head on a stack of concrete blocks and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309796720 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |