Accident Summary Nr: 200373876 - Employee Tumbles Inside Concrete Mixer and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309056240 | 11/22/2005 | 3273 | 327320 | Van Smith Concrete Company |
Abstract: On November 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a concrete mixer replacing a read seal at the rear of the mixer. The mixer was not locked out and it turned on and began to spin. Employee #1 was tumbled inside the mixer receiving multiple fractures and body trauma. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309056240 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |