Accident Summary Nr: 200373876 - Employee Tumbles Inside Concrete Mixer and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200373876 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30905624011/22/20053273327320Van Smith Concrete Company

Abstract: On November 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a concrete mixer replacing a read seal at the rear of the mixer. The mixer was not locked out and it turned on and began to spin. Employee #1 was tumbled inside the mixer receiving multiple fractures and body trauma. Employee #1 died at the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, MECHANIC, MIXER, LOCKOUT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309056240 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers