Accident Summary Nr: 200373827 - Employees Are Burned by Hot Chemical; One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309054120 | 01/17/2006 | 2299 | 314999 | Wellman Industries |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, Employees #1 through #4 were assisting with the opening of product transfer line. When two mechanics opened the line, molten polymer sprayed out and burned all four employees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized at Augusta Burn Center. Employee #4 was treated at the site. Employee #3 died 16 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309054120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
| 2 | 309054120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 309054120 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
| 4 | 309054120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |