Accident Summary Nr: 200373801 - Employee Is Burned in Hot Water Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309055069 | 01/04/2006 | 3011 | 326211 | Michelin Tire Corporation |
Abstract: On January 23, 2006, Employee #1 was changing a temperature probe when the pipe broke, spraying him with 185- to 195-degree hot water. He received second degree burns on his left thumb and first degree burns on his left forearm. Employee #1 died in the hospital three days later due to other causes not related to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309055069 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |