Accident Summary Nr: 200373793 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Debarking Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309071231 | 01/18/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | International Paper - Sampit Lumber Mill |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to weld new metal onto the teeth of the feed rolls on a VKB south debarker. He had locked out two electric disconnects in the debarking room. However, some disconnects remained closed and the air line remained pressurized. Employee #1 was found by his supervisor, caught between two of the bed rolls. He sustained crushing injuries to his head and back and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309071231 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Millwrights |