Accident Summary Nr: 200373777 - Employee Is Caught in Machine and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309053726 | 12/05/2005 | 3229 | 327212 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the guarded area with the machine still running, as per standard operating procedure, to sprinkle "dust down" when her hair became entangled on a spinning roll and she was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309053726 | Fatality | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators |