Accident Summary Nr: 200373769 - Employee Is Killed During the Dismantling of Water Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309055267 | 10/27/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Pittsburgh Paint & Tower Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a four man crew involved in the dismantling of an old water tank and tower. Employee #1 was on the catwalk of the tower with a coworker, and two other employees were on the ground. The top half of the tank had been removed, and Employee #1 and the coworker were on the catwalk to cut and remove the remaining portion with an acetylene torch. A crane was holding up a quarter section of the tank and was in place to lift and bring down that section after it was cut. Both employees were cutting the walkway. After it was cut loose, the coworker proceeded to cut the post heads to make it easier to remove. Employee #1 asked the coworker for the torch he was using so that he could cut a section of walkway that was stuck. The coworker gave him the torch, and later observed the torch still burning. The coworker walked around and saw Employee #1 pinned between the section that was cut and a section still uncut. Employee #1 died at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309055267 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |