Accident Summary Nr: 200373769 - Employee Is Killed During the Dismantling of Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200373769 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30905526710/27/20051795238910Pittsburgh Paint & Tower Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a four man crew involved in the dismantling of an old water tank and tower. Employee #1 was on the catwalk of the tower with a coworker, and two other employees were on the ground. The top half of the tank had been removed, and Employee #1 and the coworker were on the catwalk to cut and remove the remaining portion with an acetylene torch. A crane was holding up a quarter section of the tank and was in place to lift and bring down that section after it was cut. Both employees were cutting the walkway. After it was cut loose, the coworker proceeded to cut the post heads to make it easier to remove. Employee #1 asked the coworker for the torch he was using so that he could cut a section of walkway that was stuck. The coworker gave him the torch, and later observed the torch still burning. The coworker walked around and saw Employee #1 pinned between the section that was cut and a section still uncut. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, DISMANTLING, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CATWALK, TOWER, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309055267 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile