Accident Summary Nr: 200373744 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309052512 | 09/14/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Mejia Brothers Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, four construction workers were at a residential job site constructing a new home. Employee #1 and a coworker were on the roof applying water sealer paper to the roof decking. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 21 feet to the ground, and was killed. No fall protection system was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309052512 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |