Accident Summary Nr: 200373736 - Employee Killed by Falling Air Conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309055572 | 11/07/2005 | 4961 | 221330 | O.L. Holley & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading three air conditioners from a tractor trailer. After unloading two units, the workers began unloading the third, which weighed over 2,400 pounds. The unit had a narrow base and was approximately 12-ft tall. The unit was unloaded with a forklift that had extensions on the forks. Employee #1 was standing nearby as the unit was lowered to the ground. As the unit was placed on the ground, it fell over, struck Employee #1, and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309055572 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers |