Accident Summary Nr: 200373686 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309053197 | 09/22/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Winchester Brothers Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1 delivered a trailer of mulch to the jobsite. When leaving the jobsite, he drove the truck down a hill and went up a small incline in the street. He parked the truck and got out to check the brakes. He went under the truck for a better look, and the truck rolled over him. The parking brake was not engaged. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309053197 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |