Accident Summary Nr: 200373678 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309052801 | 08/31/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Lonnie L. Clinkscales |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the building fascia board. While painting from an extension ladder, approximately 13 ft high, Employee #1 fell from the ladder and received head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309052801 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |