Accident Summary Nr: 200373660 - Worker Is Killed While Installing a Regulator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309052850 | 08/30/2005 | 7699 | 561790 | Bcf Piping, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, of BCF Piping Inc., was installing an air regulator. He was welding a corner section of iron pipe on a scissors lift platform 8-feet above the ground. Employee #1 received an electric shock and fell through the scissors lift to the ground. He died from his injuries. No further information was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309052850 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |