Accident Summary Nr: 200373645 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge Being Demolished
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309052272 | 08/24/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | J. Cashman, Inc./Testa Corp-Joint Venture |
Abstract: During demolition of a bridge, Employee #1 was working with other employees on the demolition crew. Another employee in an extensible boom aerial lift was cutting girder supports and Employee #1 walked onto the bridge section being demolished to get inside the lift to assist with the cutting. Before reaching the aerial lift, Employee #1 fell, along with a 100-ft section of the bridge, to an island below. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309052272 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |