Accident Summary Nr: 200373595 - Two Employees Die from Asphyxia in Station Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309048882 | 06/29/2005 | 7699 | 562991 | Lucas Septic Tank & Utility Services |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and a coworker were assigned to replace a pump switch on a residential septic tank system. The 500-gallon lift station tank was pumped out. The coworker attempted to enter the lift station tank but it was too big to fit down the riser shaft, so Employee #1 entered the tank using a 10-ft metal folding ladder. Employee #1 was immediately overcome by methane gas and low oxygen levels and collapsed inside the tank. Employee #2 then entered the tank attempting to rescue Employee #1 and also collapsed. The coworker yelled to the homeowner to call for an emergency service. A first responder with county fire and rescue arrived and successfully pulled Employee #2 from the shaft, without entering the tank. They grabbed Employee #2's arm using a rope, which was looped at the end of a yard implement handle. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital where he died 5 days later. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309048882 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 309048882 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |