Accident Summary Nr: 200373579 - Employee Unloading Truck Dies, Apparently of Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309050268 | 07/14/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Action Acoustics |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 reported to work for his first day on the job. He was helping unload metal studs and capture tracks through a partial frame wall from the back of a pickup truck. The building where he was working was covered, the temperature was approximately 85 degrees F, and there was a cool breeze blowing. Employee #1 knelt down to a catcher's position. A coworker asked him where he was from. He answered "Summerville," fell over, and started shaking. Emergency medical services were called, and CPR was started. Even after emergency medical services arrived and took over CPR, it was to no avail. Employee #1 was dead, apparently of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309050268 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |