Accident Summary Nr: 200373561 - Employee electrocuted while repairing portable light cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309052397 | 07/27/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Gwh, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1, who was self-employed, was pulling wire under a house while using a jury-rigged portable hand lamp to provide light. The lamp's cord had been spliced and it came apart. Employee #1 was trying to twist the conductors back together when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309052397 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |