Accident Summary Nr: 200373546 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309050490 | 07/05/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | John Bissetta Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, two employees were on a metal roof patching a crack in a skylight. One of the employees leaned forward and fell through the skylight, 16.75 ft to the floor. He died about two weeks later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309050490 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |