Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200373538 - Employee Dies When Struck From Behind By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200373538 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30904998906/18/20051622237310Rea Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 pm on June 17, 2005, an employee was walking eastward in the right, westbound lane of Highway 378 (Garners Ferry Road) in Eastover, South Carolina, inspecting the highway. A water truck with an inoperable back-up alarm was travelling in reverse in the same direction as the employee was walking (eastward). The operator of the water truck had an obstructed rear view, and could not see the employee. The water truck struck the employee who suffered multiple trauma injuries. The employee was transported to Richland Memorial Hospital and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, obstructed rear view, truck, walking surface, struck by, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309049989 Fatality Other Supervisors, motor vehicle operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons