Accident Summary Nr: 200373538 - Employee Dies When Struck From Behind By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309049989 | 06/18/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Rea Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 pm on June 17, 2005, an employee was walking eastward in the right, westbound lane of Highway 378 (Garners Ferry Road) in Eastover, South Carolina, inspecting the highway. A water truck with an inoperable back-up alarm was travelling in reverse in the same direction as the employee was walking (eastward). The operator of the water truck had an obstructed rear view, and could not see the employee. The water truck struck the employee who suffered multiple trauma injuries. The employee was transported to Richland Memorial Hospital and later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309049989 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |