Accident Summary Nr: 200373520 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200373520 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30904808005/16/20051799238990East Coast Marine

Abstract: On May 15, 2005, Employee #1 was below a lowered crane boom removing the pins holding the boom. After knocking out the second pin, he began to move from under the boom. The boom then fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, PIN, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309048080 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile