Accident Summary Nr: 200373512 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Falls from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200373512 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30823993805/17/20054213484122Central Transport International, Inc.

Abstract: On May 16, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to load material inside a tractor-trailer. The driver of this tractor-trailer was sitting in the cab filling out paperwork. The driver pushed the red button that supplies air to the brakes to save time when he pulled away. The truck then moved forward. As the forklift fell from the rear of the trailer, Employee #1 attempted to jump from the forklift. His head was crushed between the roll cage and dock plate as he and the forklift fell. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, COMMUNICATION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308239938 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators