Accident Summary Nr: 200373496 - Employee Killed in Fire Box Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308239136 | 03/31/2005 | 2672 | 322222 | Intertape Polymer Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tending a coal-fired boiler that was used to generate steam for a solvent recovery process. When he opened the door to rake ash from fire box, the fire box exploded and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308239136 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |