Accident Summary Nr: 200373496 - Employee Killed in Fire Box Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200373496 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30823913603/31/20052672322222Intertape Polymer Group

Abstract: Employee #1 was tending a coal-fired boiler that was used to generate steam for a solvent recovery process. When he opened the door to rake ash from fire box, the fire box exploded and killed him.

Keywords: BURN, PRESSURE VESSEL, BOILER, FIRE, TORSO, COAL, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308239136 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified