Accident Summary Nr: 200373488 - Employee Is Run over by Steamroller and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200373488 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824083706/24/20051611237310Satterfield Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On June 23, 2005, an employee was standing beside supervisor's truck speaking with the supervisor. A coworker was operating a Caterpillar roller in reverse which had an operating back-up alarm. Employee finished his conversation with supervisor and started walking toward the rear of truck between the truck and the roller, then walking behind the roller after passing the roller. The employee turned and started to go back to the supervisor's truck and was run over by steamroller. He died at the scene. Back up alarm was in working order and the employee was wearing orange vest.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308240837 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons