Accident Summary Nr: 200373470 - Employee Drowns after Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308239706 | 05/03/2005 | 5031 | 425120 | Diamond Hill Plywood/Checker Flag Club |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, an employee was driving a tractor, cutting grass around the Checkered Flag Club and had almost completed the job. He suddenly made a sharp left turn and began driving down hill towards the pond, other coworkers hollered and tried to get his attention, but he did not respond. He drove into the pond and the tractor turned over on top of him. The employee was killed, and the cause of death was listed as drowning due to accident caused by heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308239706 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |