Accident Summary Nr: 200373454 - Employee Dies When Pinned Against Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309048288 | 04/18/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Owens Corning-Cultured Marble Division |
Abstract: On April 17, 2005, Employee #1 was returning from break and having a conversation with some coworkers. She went inside a fenced-in area that contained an automatic sorting machine. She did not prevent the sorter's operation either with a key system or with lockout/tagout. The sorter started up while she was inside the area. It pinned her between the machine and the wall. She was killed. It is not clear whether she was killed at the time of the accident or died later on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309048288 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |