Accident Summary Nr: 200373439 - Employee Falls from a Ladder and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308240340 | 04/22/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Bill Harbert Construction |
Abstract: On April 20, 2005, Employee #1 climbed an attached vertical ladder on a fabricated frame scaffold. He was taking a small bottle of water to a coworker so a water flow test could be done on a louver. After handing the bottle to the coworker, still standing on the ladder, he started back down. The coworker heard an impact and found Employee #1 had fallen. Employee #1 fell approximately 32 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308240340 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |