Accident Summary Nr: 200373413 - Six Employees Are Killed by Chlorine Gas from Railroad Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200373413 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30823308901/19/20052211313210Avondale Mill, Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6, while working at the work stations, died from exposure to chlorine gas from a ruptured railroad tank car, which was damaged from a train derailment on a rail line near the work site.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, VAPOR, RAILROAD CAR, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, RAILROAD, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
3 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
4 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
5 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
6 308233089 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators