Accident Summary Nr: 200373405 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack in Landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308236181 | 03/14/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | Lexington County Solid Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the demolition area of a landfill when he had a heart attack. His body was not found until later in the day after it had been crushed by a Caterpillar 826C compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308236181 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |