Accident Summary Nr: 200373397 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Logging Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309048601 | 04/28/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | Cherokee County Public Works/Solid Waste |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was located on the back of a garbage truck that was traveling down a two-lane highway. He was in the designated location for riding on the truck while it is in motion. As he was on the back of the garbage truck, a logging truck approached from the rear at a high rate of speed, attempting to pass the garbage truck on its left side. However, as the driver of logging truck maneuvered around to the left side of the garbage truck, a small car was approaching. To avoid a head-on collision with the small car, the driver of the logging truck had to get closer to the garbage truck and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 was dragged along the truck, was thrown a substantial distance, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309048601 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |