Accident Summary Nr: 200373389 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200373389 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824075305/05/20055013423120Dillon Tractor & Implement Co. Inc.

Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1, a farm equipment mechanic, had lifted the front end of manure scooper using a forklift. He got on the ground, grabbed the bottom of the machine and pulled himself under it. He was killed when the machine fell off the forks and crushed him.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308240753 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics