Accident Summary Nr: 200373371 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308238260 | 03/03/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Southern Palmetto Landscaping |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were using the skid steer equipment with forks to move palm trees. Employee #1 was on the outside of the skid steer, while the coworker, a skidder operator, was operating the skid steer. Employee #1 was steadying the palm trees as they were being moved. When they had to go between two trucks, the coworker felt the tines go over a "bump." When he looked down, he saw Employee #1's legs between the tires of the skid steer. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308238260 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |