Accident Summary Nr: 200373348 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200373348 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30823713003/01/20051711238910Construction Projects Group

Abstract: On March 1, 2005, a construction employee was in a trench to repair a broken irrigation line. The trench wall collapsed burying him. Other on-site employees uncovered him and when emergency medical services arrived he was transported to a medical facility where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, IRRIGATION PIPE, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308237130 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse