Accident Summary Nr: 200373330 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Old Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308232875 | 02/09/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Specialty Industry |
Abstract: On February 9, 2005, an employee and coworkers were installing a new roof over the old one and then removing the old roof. The employee went up on the roof to check on his coworkers' progress. His cell phone rang, and he turned away and started to walk out from under the roof to get better reception. The old roof he was walking on gave way and he fell approximately 30 ft, hitting his head on a motor on the way down, fracturing his skull. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308232875 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |