Accident Summary Nr: 200373322 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308234673 | 01/21/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Titan Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to pressure wash a rental house. Other employees were on site cutting grass and performing general maintenance to the house and property. Employee #1 placed an aluminum extension ladder on the wooden platform leading to the wooden steps at the front entrance. Employee #1 wanted to gain access to the roof to pressure wash the dormers located on the roof. Employee #1 apparently set the washer nozzle on the roof and while standing on the ladder, the ladder slipped. Employee #1 and the ladder fell down more than 10 ft. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died nine days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308234673 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |