Accident Summary Nr: 200373306 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308234384 | 01/26/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Jimmy Taylor Dba Taylor & Sons Logging |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, the owner of the company was operating a Prentice log loader and a buck saw to cut up small sections of a stump. The chain on the buck saw came off and struck the blade housing, causing a blade tooth to break off. The saw tooth struck the trailer, and the tooth subsequently ricocheted back and struck the owner in the lower abdomen. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308234384 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |