Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200373306 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200373306 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30823438401/26/20052411113310Jimmy Taylor Dba Taylor & Sons Logging

Abstract: On January 25, 2005, the owner of the company was operating a Prentice log loader and a buck saw to cut up small sections of a stump. The chain on the buck saw came off and struck the blade housing, causing a blade tooth to break off. The saw tooth struck the trailer, and the tooth subsequently ricocheted back and struck the owner in the lower abdomen. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of internal bleeding.

Keywords: chain, abdomen, chain saw, saw, struck by, flying object, bucking, logging, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308234384 Fatality Puncture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers